International tourism, number of arrivals - Tuvalu



International tourism, number of arrivals of Tuvalu
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Tuvalu is 1,200 () with a global rank of 198.
Tuvalu compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Tuvalu is similar to that of Guinea, Micronesia, Solomon Islands, American Samoa, Comoros, São Tomé and Principe, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Kiribati, Marshall Islands with a respective International tourism, number of arrivals of 30,000, 26,000, 24,000, 21,600, 19,000, 12,000, 11,000, 8,000, 4,900, 4,600 () and a global rank of 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195, 196, 197.10 years growthTuvalu's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 9.09 (%) in the last 10 years from (2001 to 2011).
Last 10 years averageTuvalu had an average International tourism, number of arrivals of 1,327 () in the last 10 years from (2001 to 2011).
Tuvalu during the Great RecessionTuvalu's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 45.5% during the Great RecessionTuvalu since the end of the Great RecessionTuvalu's International tourism, number of arrivals had a negative growth (decline) of 25.0% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of arrivals () - Tuvalu
1995900
19961,000
19971,000
19981,000
19991,100
20001,100
20011,100
20021,300
20031,400
20041,300
20051,100
20061,100
20071,100
20081,700
20091,600
20101,700
20111,200
International tourism, number of arrivals of Tuvalu
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of arrivals ()
Guinea18830,000
Micronesia18926,000
Solomon Islands19024,000
American Samoa19121,600
Comoros19219,000
São Tomé and Principe19312,000
Moldova19411,000
Turkmenistan1958,000
Kiribati1964,900
Marshall Islands1974,600
Tuvalu1981,200
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators