GDP PPP per land area - Tanzania



GDP PPP per land area of Tanzania
Value & RankThe GDP PPP per land area of Tanzania is 83,701 ($ per square kilometer) with a global rank of 183.
Tanzania compared to other CountriesThe GDP PPP per land area of Tanzania is similar to that of Angola, Vanuatu, Burkina Faso, Kazakhstan, Lao PDR, Kyrgyz Republic, Afghanistan, Solomon Islands, Congo, Botswana with a respective GDP PPP per land area of 105,719, 104,192, 96,681, 89,398, 87,753, 71,518, 69,454, 67,760, 59,240, 58,446 ($ per square kilometer) and a global rank of 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188.10 years growthTanzania's GDP PPP per land area had a positive growth of 126 (%) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
Last 10 years averageTanzania had an average GDP PPP per land area of 56,801 ($ per square kilometer) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
Tanzania during the Great RecessionTanzania's GDP PPP per land area had a positive growth of 15.8% during the Great RecessionTanzania since the end of the Great RecessionTanzania's GDP PPP per land area had a positive growth of 44.5% since the end of the Great Recession
YearGDP PPP per land area ($ per square kilometer) - Tanzania
199118,395
199218,925
199319,609
199420,340
199521,505
199622,893
199724,106
199825,271
199926,873
200028,839
200131,269
200234,024
200337,094
200441,094
200528,618
200650,016
200753,594
200854,291
200957,933
201068,437
201172,849
201277,188
201383,701
GDP PPP per land area of Tanzania
Country NameGlobal RankGDP PPP per land area ($ per square kilometer)
Angola178105,719
Vanuatu179104,192
Burkina Faso18096,681
Kazakhstan18189,398
Lao PDR18287,753
Tanzania18383,701
Kyrgyz Republic18471,518
Afghanistan18569,454
Solomon Islands18667,760
Congo18759,240
Botswana18858,446
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by GDP PPP per land area
list of countries by GDP PPP per land area
Data Source:
CIA - The World Factbook
Compiled from multiple sources