GDP per Capita (PPP) - South Africa



GDP per Capita (PPP) of South Africa
Value & RankThe GDP per Capita (PPP) of South Africa is 11,500 ($) with a global rank of 103.
South Africa compared to other CountriesThe GDP per Capita (PPP) of South Africa is similar to that of Costa Rica, Iran, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Brazil, Montenegro, Libya, Serbia, Peru, Colombia, Macedonia with a respective GDP per Capita (PPP) of 12,900, 12,800, 12,100, 12,100, 11,900, 11,300, 11,100, 11,100, 11,100, 10,800 ($) and a global rank of 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108.10 years growthSouth Africa's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 38.2 (%) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
Last 10 years averageSouth Africa had an average GDP per Capita (PPP) of 10,413 ($) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
South Africa during the Great RecessionSouth Africa's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 9.47% during the Great RecessionSouth Africa since the end of the Great RecessionSouth Africa's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 10.6% since the end of the Great Recession
YearGDP per Capita (PPP) ($) - South Africa
19916,447
19926,320
19936,413
19946,619
19956,818
19967,083
19977,227
19987,173
19997,269
20007,554
20017,777
20028,026
20038,318
20048,820
200512,200
20069,500
20079,900
200810,600
200910,400
201010,900
201111,100
201211,300
201311,500
GDP per Capita (PPP) of South Africa
Country NameGlobal RankGDP per Capita (PPP) ($)
Costa Rica9812,900
Iran9912,800
St. Vincent and the Grenadines10012,100
Brazil10112,100
Montenegro10211,900
South Africa10311,500
Libya10411,300
Serbia10511,100
Peru10611,100
Colombia10711,100
Macedonia10810,800
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by GDP per Capita (PPP)
list of countries by GDP per Capita (PPP)
Datasource: Compile from multiple sources
CIA - The World Factbook
Workbank - World Development Indicators