International tourism, number of departures - Seychelles



International tourism, number of departures of Seychelles
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of departures of Seychelles is 54,000 () with a global rank of 116.
Seychelles compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of departures of Seychelles is similar to that of New Caledonia, Sierra Leone, Papua New Guinea, French Polynesia, Samoa, Madagascar, Turkmenistan, Central African Republic, Burundi, Chad with a respective International tourism, number of departures of 121,000, 104,000, 92,000, 88,000, 56,000, 39,000, 38,000, 38,000, 35,000, 23,000 () and a global rank of 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121.10 years growthSeychelles's International tourism, number of departures had a positive growth of 1.89 (%) in the last 10 years from (2002 to 2012).
Last 10 years averageSeychelles had an average International tourism, number of departures of 53,545 () in the last 10 years from (2002 to 2012).
Seychelles during the Great RecessionSeychelles's International tourism, number of departures had a negative growth (decline) of 10.9% during the Great RecessionSeychelles since the end of the Great RecessionSeychelles's International tourism, number of departures had a positive growth of 10.2% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of departures () - Seychelles
199531,000
199629,000
199730,000
199831,000
199932,000
200036,000
200141,000
200253,000
200350,000
200448,000
200552,000
200655,000
200758,000
200854,000
200949,000
201059,000
201157,000
201254,000
International tourism, number of departures of Seychelles
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of departures ()
New Caledonia111121,000
Sierra Leone112104,000
Papua New Guinea11392,000
French Polynesia11488,000
Samoa11556,000
Seychelles11654,000
Madagascar11739,000
Turkmenistan11838,000
Central African Republic11938,000
Burundi12035,000
Chad12123,000
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators