International tourism, number of arrivals - Senegal



International tourism, number of arrivals of Senegal
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Senegal is 1.00 ( millions of ) with a global rank of 104.
Senegal compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Senegal is similar to that of Swaziland, Oman, Tanzania, Namibia, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana with a respective International tourism, number of arrivals of 1.09, 1.05, 1.04, 1.03, 1.01, 0.98, 0.97, 0.97, 0.96, 0.93 ( millions of ) and a global rank of 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109.5 years growthSenegal's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 15.6 (%) in the last 5 years from (2006 to 2011).
Last 5 years averageSenegal had an average International tourism, number of arrivals of 887 ( thousands of ) in the last 5 years from (2006 to 2011).
Senegal during the Great RecessionSenegal's International tourism, number of arrivals had a negative growth (decline) of 6.47% during the Great RecessionSenegal since the end of the Great RecessionSenegal's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 23.6% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of arrivals ( thousands of ) - Senegal
2003495
2004667
2005769
2006866
2007875
2008867
2009810
2010900
20111,001
International tourism, number of arrivals of Senegal
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of arrivals ( thousands of )
Swaziland991,093
Oman1001,048
Tanzania1011,043
Namibia1021,027
Sri Lanka1031,006
Senegal1041,001
Uzbekistan105975
Pakistan106966
Mauritius107965
Maldives108958
Ghana109931
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators