International tourism, number of departures - Samoa



International tourism, number of departures of Samoa
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of departures of Samoa is 56,000 () with a global rank of 115.
Samoa compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of departures of Samoa is similar to that of Maldives, New Caledonia, Sierra Leone, Papua New Guinea, French Polynesia, Seychelles, Madagascar, Turkmenistan, Central African Republic, Burundi with a respective International tourism, number of departures of 123,000, 121,000, 104,000, 92,000, 88,000, 54,000, 39,000, 38,000, 38,000, 35,000 () and a global rank of 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120.12 years declineSamoa's International tourism, number of departures had a negative growth (decline) of 8.20 (%) in the last 12 years from (2000 to 2012).
Last 12 years averageSamoa had an average International tourism, number of departures of 53,909 () in the last 12 years from (2000 to 2012).
Samoa during the Great RecessionSamoa's International tourism, number of departures had a negative growth (decline) of 15.4% during the Great RecessionSamoa since the end of the Great RecessionSamoa's International tourism, number of departures had a positive growth of 27.3% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of departures () - Samoa
199958,000
200061,000
200156,000
200253,000
200351,000
200454,000
200552,000
200853,000
200944,000
201056,000
201157,000
201256,000
International tourism, number of departures of Samoa
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of departures ()
Maldives110123,000
New Caledonia111121,000
Sierra Leone112104,000
Papua New Guinea11392,000
French Polynesia11488,000
Samoa11556,000
Seychelles11654,000
Madagascar11739,000
Turkmenistan11838,000
Central African Republic11938,000
Burundi12035,000
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators