International tourism, number of arrivals - Moldova



International tourism, number of arrivals of Moldova
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Moldova is 11,000 () with a global rank of 194.
Moldova compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Moldova is similar to that of Guinea, Micronesia, Solomon Islands, American Samoa, Comoros, São Tomé and Principe, Turkmenistan, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Tuvalu with a respective International tourism, number of arrivals of 30,000, 26,000, 24,000, 21,600, 19,000, 12,000, 8,000, 4,900, 4,600, 1,200 () and a global rank of 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 195, 196, 197, 198.10 years declineMoldova's International tourism, number of arrivals had a negative growth (decline) of 38.9 (%) in the last 10 years from (2002 to 2012).
Last 10 years averageMoldova had an average International tourism, number of arrivals of 14,000 () in the last 10 years from (2002 to 2012).
Moldova during the Great RecessionMoldova's International tourism, number of arrivals had a negative growth (decline) of 46.2% during the Great RecessionMoldova since the end of the Great RecessionMoldova's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 57.1% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of arrivals () - Moldova
199532,000
199629,000
199721,000
199819,000
199914,000
200018,000
200116,000
200218,000
200321,000
200424,000
200523,000
200613,000
200713,000
20087,000
20097,000
20108,000
20119,000
201211,000
International tourism, number of arrivals of Moldova
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of arrivals ()
Guinea18830,000
Micronesia18926,000
Solomon Islands19024,000
American Samoa19121,600
Comoros19219,000
São Tomé and Principe19312,000
Moldova19411,000
Turkmenistan1958,000
Kiribati1964,900
Marshall Islands1974,600
Tuvalu1981,200
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators