International tourism, number of departures - Maldives



International tourism, number of departures of Maldives
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of departures of Maldives is 123 ( thousands of ) with a global rank of 110.
Maldives compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of departures of Maldives is similar to that of Congo, Tanzania, Moldova, Ethiopia, Fiji, New Caledonia, Sierra Leone, Papua New Guinea, French Polynesia, Samoa with a respective International tourism, number of departures of 161, 148, 147, 133, 132, 121, 104, 92, 88, 56 ( thousands of ) and a global rank of 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115.10 years growthMaldives's International tourism, number of departures had a positive growth of 232 (%) in the last 10 years from (1998 to 2008).
Last 10 years averageMaldives had an average International tourism, number of departures of 62,364 () in the last 10 years from (1998 to 2008).
YearInternational tourism, number of departures () - Maldives
199532,000
199632,000
199733,000
199837,000
199942,000
200042,000
200141,000
200243,000
200344,000
200461,000
200577,000
200674,000
2007102,000
2008123,000
International tourism, number of departures of Maldives
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of departures ()
Congo105161,000
Tanzania106148,000
Moldova107147,000
Ethiopia108133,000
Fiji109132,000
Maldives110123,000
New Caledonia111121,000
Sierra Leone112104,000
Papua New Guinea11392,000
French Polynesia11488,000
Samoa11556,000
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
list of countries by International tourism, number of departures
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators