GDP per Capita (PPP) - Hong Kong SAR, China



GDP per Capita (PPP) of Hong Kong SAR, China
Value & RankThe GDP per Capita (PPP) of Hong Kong SAR, China is 52,700 ($) with a global rank of 14.
Hong Kong SAR, China compared to other CountriesThe GDP per Capita (PPP) of Hong Kong SAR, China is similar to that of Switzerland, Brunei, Isle of Man, Bermuda, United States, Cayman Islands, Netherlands, Canada, Australia, Austria with a respective GDP per Capita (PPP) of 54,800, 54,800, 53,800, 53,030, 52,800, 43,800, 43,404, 43,100, 43,000, 42,600 ($) and a global rank of 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19.10 years growthHong Kong SAR, China's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 76.6 (%) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
Last 10 years averageHong Kong SAR, China had an average GDP per Capita (PPP) of 42,755 ($) in the last 10 years from (2003 to 2013).
Hong Kong SAR, China during the Great RecessionHong Kong SAR, China's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 6.40% during the Great RecessionHong Kong SAR, China since the end of the Great RecessionHong Kong SAR, China's GDP per Capita (PPP) had a positive growth of 22.0% since the end of the Great Recession
YearGDP per Capita (PPP) ($) - Hong Kong SAR, China
199118,930
199220,397
199321,800
199423,082
199523,650
199624,018
199725,461
199824,022
199924,739
200027,001
200127,570
200228,332
200329,840
200433,066
200534,000
200640,600
200743,000
200844,600
200943,200
201048,200
201150,200
201250,900
201352,700
GDP per Capita (PPP) of Hong Kong SAR, China
Country NameGlobal RankGDP per Capita (PPP) ($)
Switzerland954,800
Brunei1054,800
Isle of Man1153,800
Bermuda1253,030
United States1352,800
Hong Kong SAR, China1452,700
Cayman Islands1543,800
Netherlands1643,404
Canada1743,100
Australia1843,000
Austria1942,600
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by GDP per Capita (PPP)
list of countries by GDP per Capita (PPP)
Datasource: Compile from multiple sources
CIA - The World Factbook
Workbank - World Development Indicators