International tourism, number of arrivals - Eritrea



International tourism, number of arrivals of Eritrea
Value & RankThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Eritrea is 107 ( thousands of ) with a global rank of 173.
Eritrea compared to other CountriesThe International tourism, number of arrivals of Eritrea is similar to that of Palau, Belarus, Grenada, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Bhutan, St. Kitts and Nevis, Niger, Dominica, St. Vincent and the Grenadines with a respective International tourism, number of arrivals of 119, 119, 116, 112, 108, 105, 104, 82, 79, 74 ( thousands of ) and a global rank of 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178.10 years declineEritrea's International tourism, number of arrivals had a negative growth (decline) of 5.31 (%) in the last 10 years from (2001 to 2011).
Last 10 years averageEritrea had an average International tourism, number of arrivals of 87,545 () in the last 10 years from (2001 to 2011).
Eritrea during the Great RecessionEritrea's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 1.28% during the Great RecessionEritrea since the end of the Great RecessionEritrea's International tourism, number of arrivals had a positive growth of 35.4% since the end of the Great Recession
YearInternational tourism, number of arrivals () - Eritrea
1995315,000
1996417,000
1997410,000
1998188,000
199957,000
200070,000
2001113,000
2002101,000
200380,000
200487,000
200583,000
200678,000
200781,000
200870,000
200979,000
201084,000
2011107,000
International tourism, number of arrivals of Eritrea
Country NameGlobal RankInternational tourism, number of arrivals ()
Palau168119,000
Belarus169119,000
Grenada170116,000
New Caledonia171112,000
Vanuatu172108,000
Eritrea173107,000
Bhutan174105,000
St. Kitts and Nevis175104,000
Niger17682,000
Dominica17779,000
St. Vincent and the Grenadines17874,000
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
list of countries by International tourism, number of arrivals
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators