External Debt per Capita - Belgium



External Debt per Capita of Belgium
Value & RankThe External Debt per Capita of Belgium is 136 ( thousands of $) with a global rank of 11.
Belgium compared to other CountriesThe External Debt per Capita of Belgium is similar to that of Switzerland, Hong Kong SAR, China, Norway, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Malta, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Austria with a respective External Debt per Capita of 195, 161, 153, 151, 140, 124, 114, 112, 106, 99 ( thousands of $) and a global rank of 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16.6 years growthBelgium's External Debt per Capita had a positive growth of 36.7 (%) in the last 6 years from (2006 to 2012).
Last 6 years averageBelgium had an average External Debt per Capita of 126 ( thousands of $) in the last 6 years from (2006 to 2012).
Belgium during the Great RecessionBelgium's External Debt per Capita had a positive growth of 13.8% during the Great RecessionBelgium since the end of the Great RecessionBelgium's External Debt per Capita had a positive growth of 20.0% since the end of the Great Recession
YearExternal Debt per Capita ($) - Belgium
19992,767
200593,533
200699,830
2007144,838
2008126,424
2010113,642
2011134,113
2012136,420
External Debt per Capita of Belgium
Country NameGlobal RankExternal Debt per Capita ($)
Switzerland6194,814
Hong Kong SAR, China7161,359
Norway8153,082
United Kingdom9151,067
Netherlands10139,661
Belgium11136,420
Malta12124,199
Sweden13114,128
Finland14111,516
Denmark15105,837
Austria1698,787
click on the following link or the worldmap below to view a complete list of countries by External Debt per Capita
list of countries by External Debt per Capita
Data Source:
Compiled from multiple sources