Military - by country

CountryMilitary expenditure as % of GDPArmed forces personnelMilitary expenditure as % of central government expenditure
Eritrea20.86574530938116.82756597188498
Oman11.47538931910392.9462577511653444.2968815667815
South Sudan9.12942989214176
Saudi Arabia8.989463183401012.39821249376248
Afghanistan6.23709037963544.501341483625658.65319252007143
Israel5.629550768996795.0522144307674115.0285235133784
Angola5.006300214548661.5336804082683513.8136271200998
United Arab Emirates4.956784397331680.816260289080982119.54214134069
Algeria4.951468119289142.5987996527833314.6466714245965
Azerbaijan4.680444027018691.728377147711620.9961218927798
Sudan4.372000647657072.2695198673150952.9919706175396
Lebanon4.364260484708864.8880723092536714.896472657239
Russia4.188431480346881.7743729012983415.2582302894181
Syrian Arab Republic4.098470333913832.8194343929496422.8413768148718
Armenia4.095584290799033.3164381859150716.7781846873658
Equatorial Guinea3.964936016126470.33910583955669652.1962557102054
Morocco3.8951668608192.0825042783262710.2048807630093
United States3.810839232142860.94046570964459217.6462301190538
Bahrain3.771840171314552.6236209474426413.5531963179755
Libya3.6485963213940.30362322266556
Djibouti3.630844437435944.39599980990271
Jordan3.559509634573786.719503489778513.6460357109816
Mauritania3.556895541571321.70766845514565
Iraq3.542825400232189.81069179560113
Colombia3.438204441350151.9051259201403712.6073886093913
Pakistan3.391668429795891.4860963441371418.5481938596722
Cuba3.288687880950671.41614950637342
Singapore3.274824248773994.8846433234107125.5997582573508
Kyrgyz Republic3.244296684836640.77688507927464813.9941819469857
Kuwait3.242372722735211.3595489666224710.7352656381125
Namibia3.150073640858341.813498393502910.1674557861367
Ecuador3.11363165694420.7919057217963455.95701125895599
Swaziland2.957077326343380.926394841833521
Ukraine2.932510201514710.9290786303223166.38172402926413
Turkmenistan2.901874750698050.97393786542038
Zimbabwe2.780823101763260.71693187030307316.195878521371
Georgia2.743719454685761.3515122523881211.3528570353083
Sri Lanka2.709286627537652.6660016201546414.4698355606545
Korea2.601633962514882.5596281782033713.5886240481011
Central African Republic2.597426429848420.38182870180583914.7518493463603
Brunei2.559815852006934.70020325203252
Greece2.456383378680492.92362677339744.40714935332242
India2.445602842997340.5633814088152915.6940463394243
world2.350288204781120.8465183164321099.34634497754476
Turkey2.327106431614132.265425419574136.83366839189178
United Kingdom2.296405521042330.5185863302912055.31439929392011
France2.238267603691921.081111018214664.7605851062204
Burundi2.237943022822291.1246899659792330.3097013377745
Guinea2.231015995510030.25960846821716911.8473150210344
Vietnam2.176826716513680.987552991819221
Portugal2.174250285060991.651944602229854.45451194739841
Tajikistan2.17278514661970.46790555426857615.8047569959639
Uganda2.162880746822350.32246426641170917.1660888933405
Lesotho2.149564347153880.2338880377963073.29055048505475
Iran2.114032273136892.154620875321819.71722016312451
China2.053282650268780.37999966563076516.08314389
Botswana2.018141538778591.031172846174557.58712428282864
Guinea-Bissau2.016354745043670.906268002416715
Tunisia2.011231552827481.216142949207715.09416795924666
Chad1.987384009152490.759494222613532
Chile1.961197828502881.2544034170847610.1166707019016
Estonia1.958260377221910.8328613785521546.24322885106227
Kenya1.951401636866680.1742777743374728.52064004705195
Myanmar1.905511101584781.65518864958213
Uruguay1.869956964740651.465807801207666.20451471271798
Cyprus1.822778523944422.146807991177044.12384296201724
Poland1.794533111440670.9321820552093595.3840747949651
Zambia1.685709554562010.2771620953118458.42981863976991
Egypt1.667598243312613.072378395226345.51572129383532
Croatia1.663053938811451.050389127532284.62166416679895
Côte d'Ivoire1.650793650793650.2553016027160249.91239333907813
Australia1.632040747769960.4672692444464186.45402696648728
Cambodia1.597348070342122.2684249944623413.197942803224
Paraguay1.595855796018690.8064350027646946.48776440795043
Bulgaria1.580996296500171.410041162470134.9115008687442
Italy1.576322102081.433548430729033.99220232592088
Togo1.571312502115850.29780946726689710.0836411036281
Montenegro1.567800789176364.84294234592445
Malaysia1.549794657540791.050487812414967.11989674481148
Thailand1.516895529011131.150456675876497.01570348345417
Qatar1.499851150723550.7654072258334028.01086588172221
Bolivia1.454689908916361.69041132461817.74456210786518
Nepal1.428416978654091.068621341631578.91933435375504
Peru1.415975170138321.187949734876847.43032603879136
Norway1.411730717504420.9646507833300874.16407831192513
Burkina Faso1.410058218398860.1533201375355288.96634186051901
Mali1.405807650368240.1507407166909410.7548196977407
Brazil1.399826412360430.681156677129315.66930632162929
Denmark1.37635417922530.5901619994688543.18433650022561
Bangladesh1.368177453526140.29057554803146712.9779583384986
Malawi1.35964392570430.0944104435721968
Belarus1.346138830199643.530542432092364.20058903443967
Fiji1.342860995011461.022871404607016.62477486037061
Germany1.342014903565170.4464530080732214.6536882872914
Cameroon1.341353799350070.26794197808858312.4168241965974
Romania1.329583267311041.57570042904254.09600940158403
Gabon1.318479027707521.10095602420131
Trinidad and Tobago1.311829552856590.5968864633519083.9735661694922
Albania1.297584481394211.214534561536567.74050554015509
Netherlands1.290449973285010.4824499633653.04720506536854
Philippines1.27638725582240.4009344607335817.06455274896448
Finland1.269624643951970.9192264672509023.06053194350181
Kazakhstan1.247801701462560.7801155301305517.02203407023616
Honduras1.239573127135030.6272827210269874.28078897436896
Macedonia1.237673340956280.829680147931974.17192503811559
Venezuela1.212341162219290.8299608655409275.63085172103165
Slovenia1.194858145978721.327482612916852.77252912859814
South Africa1.171364185115420.3254147505318643.48904482076564
Sweden1.168640494123640.3167777290696493.71387507802904
Tanzania1.145281970489790.1208232898973614.84369656968375
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.134719366384890.7227064737981052.98961732033025
Congo1.112585733882990.6790487432505387.34230030957602
Slovak Republic1.111173624395180.5795719358470543.18388103386575
Mongolia1.109684796206961.353349264037653.50183836785689
Rwanda1.106038597219340.6293403128972157.83244637595456
El Salvador1.096495747987351.192412564410585.57381735029298
Czech Republic1.082785327696210.5065620137951513.24310372351933
Guyana1.074223696874530.356256841750711
Hungary1.062461770985440.8775112777293562.40051960777443
Belize1.039139918977870.7529256539697114.2792070677467
Belgium1.035819928297430.6262328321430832.31081528182411
Benin1.035307017543860.2263895466962587.46909591252701
Seychelles1.033199311223043.1221964301659
Niger1.029528079944590.19275080437432610.5692196267577
Canada1.011663876884960.3424814984748686.38860036965329
New Zealand1.004235213804190.3567475141374242.20891631533407
Japan0.9917051307779780.3979712961287875.17455551406427
Panama0.9776280299922310.6752935416613914.58546571136131
Spain0.9396004645215780.9153543862860893.14672308371888
Latvia0.9278470083377360.5075414348798533.21832802048466
Indonesia0.9022925015116180.5714715038965743.88852615474175
Mozambique0.8893159037281490.0964045824885383.68369359001367
Jamaica0.8453909142877390.2286316275905862.72991266051661
Ethiopia0.8208832703989490.31657783943653710.3053148551591
Switzerland0.7765097511322720.488113309524614.33093487950359
Austria0.7765088914955190.519507388511552.04162310765155
Lithuania0.7763681620472911.51951552508862.41671832641572
Nicaragua0.7560974733263620.4763263804236214.37157633812327
Somalia0.7506971026487450.664155274189863
Liberia0.7480467291622830.1399240997078663.37485806004965
Argentina0.7354063939057390.553560080949745.23392674728426
Mexico0.6215816004171360.6239649348925943.70209351727161
Dominican Republic0.6115858462824081.316551119521694.30173906479948
Papua New Guinea0.5711454964012010.05949681973841442.5746013057073
Malta0.571121988505241.144201637336431.33857208692492
The Gambia0.5686783583717820.1065192440329254.37188068247766
Ireland0.5492227979274610.4315862016121481.38382023721312
Uzbekistan0.5387361069995780.523131529960474
Ghana0.5328425760477630.1437966318561311.17826387841348
Madagascar0.5078268995496630.1906839923083737.51204628655369
Luxembourg0.5057368145617020.5971211641885481.32519803242433
Cape Verde0.5007910584872920.5172213146903782.26354440702062
Guatemala0.4821728535263920.7007601674005053.43555358657738
Nigeria0.4695615095111420.3077371034598469.78421123173837
Moldova0.3073714748255950.6520259497914780.918964361200644
Lao PDR0.2128561807282013.887443017041211.77648884037801
Mauritius0.2016321563726950.4139107111813840.685083120616659
Iceland0.1283981528348020.09565106491518940.357695864324361
Haiti0.1023840506764220.0011588871345913
Senegal0.001563217727370020.3137513682342939.93218261588446
Sierra Leone0.0006134159212804750.4479015810925810.00357105871177628
North Korea9.13914490607988
Maldives5.70821869327458
West Bank and Gaza5.6918435881382
Bhutan2.6825233603076
São Tomé and Principe2.37857380714524
Suriname0.875161120015981
Costa Rica0.426297139546194
The Bahamas0.393467513470476
Barbados0.37289710485133
Datasource: Workbank - World Development Indicators